Mandarin Antioxidant Rescue Serum

£26.00

Formulated with Mandarin Extract and developed with sustainable natural technology.

A potent antioxidising serum designed to brighten and renew your complexion, while providing targeted natural anti-ageing technologies to help with the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. 

Made from Nature 
Dr. Craft Antioxidant Rescue Serum repurposes the mandarin peel left as a by-product of the food industry. Due to its waxy nature, this peel is incredibly hard to compost, and is often incinerated as it cannot be landfilled, mulched or composted. It is estimated that the mandarin canning industry in China produces up to 10 million tonnes of peel waste annually. The Dr. Craft sustainable solution brings new life to this mandarin peel by extracting its wonderful antioxidant benefits to create high-performance skincare.  

Designed by Science
The Dr. Craft Mandarin Extract is created using an inventive and sustainable extraction process to draw out two fantastic skincare actives, Hesperidin and Narirutin, part of the B Bioflavanoid family. The dried peels are gently soaked in a carefully chosen solution at a slightly elevated temperature (as minimal as necessary to achieve the extraction). The peel is then removed before the solution is concentrated by evaporation in a vacuum at low temperature, to preserve the delicate active ingredients, leaving the sustainable Dr. Craft Mandarin Extract, ready for formulation into our Mandarin product range.

The Science of Nature
Hesperidin and Narirutin have powerful free radical scavenging and anti-inflammatory benefits, as well as skin brightening, soothing, and UVB-induced skin damage resisting properties. The antioxidant-rich Mandarin extract is enhanced with Niacinamide - an ingredient with a multitude of benefits, including anti-wrinkle and skin-soothing properties.

Directions: Apply a few drops to clean skin, prior to moisturising, morning and night.

Botanical nameCitrus reticulata
Common name: Mandarin Plant
Origin: China

Ingredients
Aqua (Water), Propanediol, Niacinamide, Betaine, Citrus Reticulata (Mandarin) Peel Extract, Pentylene Glycol, Polysorbate 20, Glycerin, Biosaccharide Gum-1, Sodium Phytate, Xanthan Gum, Phenoxyethanol, Glyceryl Caprylate, Caprylyl Glycol, Sodium Levulinate, Sodium Anisate, Citric Acid.

Safety Information
Avoid contact with eyes. For external use only.

Recycling
Packaging made from 100% recyclable materials.