Mandarin Soothing Cream Cleanser

£18.00

Formulated with Mandarin Extract and developed with sustainable natural technology.

An antioxidant-rich cream cleanser designed to target skin impurities, gently cleansing and rejuvenating your complexion.

Made from Nature
Dr. Craft Soothing Cream Cleanser repurposes the mandarin peel left as a by-product of the food industry. Due to its waxy nature, this peel is incredibly hard to compost, and is often incinerated as it cannot be landfilled, mulched or composted. It is estimated that the mandarin canning industry in China produces up to 10 million tonnes of peel waste annually. The Dr. Craft sustainable solution brings new life to this mandarin peel by extracting its wonderful antioxidant benefits to create high-performance skincare.   

Designed by Science
The Dr. Craft Mandarin Extract is created using an inventive and sustainable extraction process to draw out two fantastic skincare actives, Hesperidin and Narirutin, part of the B Bioflavanoid family. The dried peels are gently soaked in a carefully chosen solution at a slightly elevated temperature (as minimal as necessary to achieve the extraction). The peel is then removed before the solution is concentrated by evaporation in a vacuum at low temperature, to preserve the delicate active ingredients, leaving the sustainable Dr. Craft Mandarin Extract, ready for formulation into our Mandarin product range. 

The Science of Nature
Hesperidin and Narirutin have powerful free radical scavenging and anti-inflammatory benefits, as well as skin brightening, soothing, and UVB-induced skin damage resisting properties. The Mandarin extract is rich in antioxidants while being supported by soothing Apricot & Sweet Almond Oil to deliver a boost of hydration during cleansing. 

Directions: Massage into skin to cleanse. Rinse with warm water. Use morning and night.

Botanical nameCitrus reticulata
Common name: Mandarin Plant
Origin: China

Ingredients
Aqua (Water), Glyceryl Stearate S/E, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil, Stearic Acid, Citrus Reticulata (Mandarin) Peel Extract, Cetyl Alcohol, Glycerin, Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil, Citrus Nobilis (Mandarin) Peel Oil, Citrus Aurantium Bergamia (Bergamot) Fruit Oil, Citrus Sinensis (Sweet Orange) Peel Oil Expressed, Citrus Paradisi (Grapefruit) Peel Oil, Citrus Limon (Lemon) Peel Oil, Xanthan Gum, Triethanolamine, Sodium Stearoyl Glutamate, Phenoxyethanol, Benzyl Alcohol, Ethylhexylglycerin, Dehydroacetic Acid, Citric Acid, Limonene*, Linalool*.

*Present as a natural component of organic essential oils.

Safety Information
Avoid contact with eyes. For external use only.

Botanical name: Citrus reticulata
Common name: Mandarin Plant
Origin: China

Recycling
At Dr. Craft we encourage sustainable lifestyles, and our packaging has been designed with recyclability and reusability in mind. The outer packaging, along with the glass bottle and label can be disposed of in your domestic recycling. Our pumps and sprays can be reused in our refill range, reducing plastic consumption.